Advanced Query of GRIN TAXONOMY Species Data

Any or all fields can be searched. Wild cards (*) are accepted. Multiple values could be selected from list boxes by using shift or control key.

Genus or species name: (e.g. Arachis or Zea Mays [without author])


Common name: (e.g. maize [no diacritics])

Native distribution: Continent:     Region:

           Country(ies):    State/Province: (e.g. Alabama)

Non-native distribution: (entry as criterion) (e.g. cultivated, naturalized, Africa, United States, Macaronesia)

Restrict to only accepted names
Restrict to names with germplasm in GRIN