World Economic Plants in GRIN
(based on WORLD ECONOMIC PLANTS: A Standard Reference)

Any or all fields can be searched. Wild cards (*) are accepted. Multiple values could be selected from list boxes by using shift or control key.

Genus or species name: (e.g. Arachis or Zea Mays [without author])


Common name: (e.g. maize [no diacritics])

Native distribution:
           Country(ies):    State/Province: (e.g. Alabama)

Include synonyms
Restrict to names with germplasm in GRIN

Select economic impact classes and subclasses.
Selections will be linked by default to the more restrictive "AND" (both 1st [Sub]Class AND 2nd [Sub]Class).
Use the less restrictive "OR " (either 1st [Sub]Class OR 2nd [Sub]Class) by checking the appropriate box(es) immediately below.
"OR" Classes     "OR" Subclass

Choose Class 1:     Choose Subclass 1: